Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://remote-beer-cooler.co.uk.
Our trading name is Thermair

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This privacy policy sets out how this website uses and protects your information while using this website. We are committed to ensuring privacy protection. Should we request and/or you voluntarily provide personal data it will only be used for the express purposes that it was requested (and approved by you) and/or volunteered. This policy may change from time to time and updates will be included herewith. Please refer to this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. 

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
PLEASE NOTE: Blog Post comments are currently turned off due to the high levels of spam and attempted hacks. However, again, note that should the comments section be reinstated at any time the above shall apply.  

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. Any images you upload are deemed to be copyright free and that you have ownership of any images.

Contact forms

Our contact form states: “By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.” When submitting your personal data via our contact form this data will only be used in order to address and respond to your enquiry. While your email address will be stored you will be advised of this and also clear instructions as to how you can unsubscribe from any or all mailing lists.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit a login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. Currently we do not offer any log in facilities but please check back to confirm any changes. You have the facility to ‘revoke’ cookies/your consent should you wish at the bottom (footer) of each page.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, infographics etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Please note we seldom use third party content, images, articles or videos though you may find external links to only carefully selected credible sites relevant to that content.

Who we share your data with

We do not currently share any personal data or information (name/email/mobile number/address) with any third party (Advertisers or otherwise).

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data – Analytics

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We also use a third party plugin ‘Wordfence’. This is first and foremost used to block spam and hackers. However the plugin will record your ISP, IP address, location and time of visit. It is not possible to profile this software as we have no way of knowing who will visit the site, from what location and at what time. This data is not used for marketing or contact information as no name and/or email address can be collected and/or associated with the ISP/IP address. This data is stored in an SQL database and should you wish to have your ISP/IP details removed in practical terms, due to the volume of traffic, this can only be done within 24 hours of your visit. 

Contact information

Should you wish to contact us with any queries or concerns over your personal data please email privacy-policy@remote-beer-cooler.co.uk

Additional information

How we protect your data

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information from time to time to keep you updated about our business model and new trends and insights we may feel will be beneficial to you. We currently do not engage with third party advertisers, therefore ‘promotional information about third parties’ does not apply. As per ‘Contact Forms’ above you will be provided with clear instructions as to how you can unsubscribe from any or all mailing lists.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Our security software requires 2FA to access this site along with this site being https encrypted. We will be notified immediately of any attempted hack or malicious attack and will take immediate and/or remedial action as soon as is practically possible. With the ever increasing sophistication of hacking no website can guarantee to be 100% secure. However the security we have in place is robust and above industry standard. 

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information and/or the email address given in contact information above. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.